Is BAY VALLEY FOODS, LLC, SMOOTHIE BASE MIX 1, WHEY PROTEIN, VANILLA BEAN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CANE SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCONUT OIL, OAT BETA GLUCAN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SILICON DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, STEVIA EXTRACT (REBAUDIOSIDE A), VANILLA BEAN SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check BAY VALLEY FOODS, LLC, SMOOTHIE BASE MIX 1, WHEY PROTEIN, VANILLA BEAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAY VALLEY FOODS, LLC, SMOOTHIE BASE MIX 1, WHEY PROTEIN, VANILLA BEAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ascent Native Whey Protein Blend Vanilla Bean
FRENCH VANILLA CREME FLAVORED GOLD STANDARD 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER DRINK MIX, FRENCH VANILLA CREME
VANILLA ORGANIC MORINGA GREEN SMOOTHIE MIX WITH PLANT PROTEIN, VANILLA
Ascent Vanilla Bean Single Serving Packet Protein Powder Mix
Whey Protein Vanilla Bean
About this product
Supplement · Powder


