Is Bay Valley Nacho Cheese Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
skim milk
cheese culture

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth nacho-style cheese sauce with a mild savory flavor and pourable, slightly viscous texture; commonly used as a chip dip, over nachos, fries, tacos, or baked potatoes. Reviewers note convenient packaging and good value, with mixed opinions about saltiness and processed flavor and occasional variation in thickness, reheating convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey, Skim Milk, Water, Vegetable Oil Contains One Or More Of The Following: High Oleic Canola Oil, Soybean Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract (color)), Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2 Of Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Jalapeno Peppers, Lactic Acid, Distilled Vinegar, Green Chile Peppers, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Annatto Extract, Acetic Acid, Paprika Extract, Sodium Caseinate. Contains: Milk.

Check Bay Valley Nacho Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking