Is Bay Valley Nacho Cheese Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, smooth nacho-style cheese sauce with a mild savory flavor and pourable, slightly viscous texture; commonly used as a chip dip, over nachos, fries, tacos, or baked potatoes. Reviewers note convenient packaging and good value, with mixed opinions about saltiness and processed flavor and occasional variation in thickness, reheating convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, smooth nacho-style cheese sauce with a mild savory flavor and pourable, slightly viscous texture; commonly used as a chip dip, over nachos, fries, tacos, or baked potatoes. Reviewers note convenient packaging and good value, with mixed opinions about saltiness and processed flavor and occasional variation in thickness, reheating convenience.
Ingredients
Whey, Skim Milk, Water, Vegetable Oil Contains One Or More Of The Following: High Oleic Canola Oil, Soybean Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract (color)), Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2 Of Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Jalapeno Peppers, Lactic Acid, Distilled Vinegar, Green Chile Peppers, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Annatto Extract, Acetic Acid, Paprika Extract, Sodium Caseinate. Contains: Milk.
Check Bay Valley Nacho Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bay Valley Nacho Cheese Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


