Is Bay Valley Nacho Cheese Sauce Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy, smooth nacho-style cheese sauce with a mild savory flavor and pourable, slightly viscous texture; commonly used as a chip dip, over nachos, fries, tacos, or baked potatoes. Reviewers note convenient packaging and good value, with mixed opinions about saltiness and processed flavor and occasional variation in thickness, reheating convenience.
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- skim milk
- whey
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, smooth nacho-style cheese sauce with a mild savory flavor and pourable, slightly viscous texture; commonly used as a chip dip, over nachos, fries, tacos, or baked potatoes. Reviewers note convenient packaging and good value, with mixed opinions about saltiness and processed flavor and occasional variation in thickness, reheating convenience.
Ingredients
Whey, Skim Milk, Water, Vegetable Oil Contains One Or More Of The Following: High Oleic Canola Oil, Soybean Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract (color)), Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2 Of Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Jalapeno Peppers, Lactic Acid, Distilled Vinegar, Green Chile Peppers, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Annatto Extract, Acetic Acid, Paprika Extract, Sodium Caseinate. Contains: Milk.
Check Bay Valley Nacho Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bay Valley Nacho Cheese Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


