Is Bay Valley Nacho Cheese Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth nacho-style cheese sauce with a mild savory flavor and pourable, slightly viscous texture; commonly used as a chip dip, over nachos, fries, tacos, or baked potatoes. Reviewers note convenient packaging and good value, with mixed opinions about saltiness and processed flavor and occasional variation in thickness, reheating convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey, Skim Milk, Water, Vegetable Oil Contains One Or More Of The Following: High Oleic Canola Oil, Soybean Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract (color)), Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2 Of Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Jalapeno Peppers, Lactic Acid, Distilled Vinegar, Green Chile Peppers, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Annatto Extract, Acetic Acid, Paprika Extract, Sodium Caseinate. Contains: Milk.

Check Bay Valley Nacho Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking