Is Bay Valley Nacho Cheese Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- sodium caseinate
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- skim milk
- whey
- natural flavors
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey, Skim Milk, Water, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: High Oleic Canola Oil, Soybean Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract(color)], Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Jalapeno Peppers, Lactic Acid, Distilled Vinegar, Green Chile Peppers, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Annatto Extract, Acetic Acid, Paprika Extract, Sodium Caseinate.
Check Bay Valley Nacho Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bay Valley Nacho Cheese Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


