Is Bay Valley Nacho Cheese Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- skim milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- whey
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey, Skim Milk, Water, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: High Oleic Canola Oil, Soybean Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract(color)], Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Jalapeno Peppers, Lactic Acid, Distilled Vinegar, Green Chile Peppers, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Annatto Extract, Acetic Acid, Paprika Extract, Sodium Caseinate.
Check Bay Valley Nacho Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bay Valley Nacho Cheese Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


