Is Bay Valley Queso Blanco White Cheese Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, White Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Food Starch, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: High Oleic Canola Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soybean Oil), Contains Less Than 2% Of Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Dried Jalapeno Peppers, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Dried Green Bell Peppers, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavors, Cream, Sodium Hydroxide, Annatto Extract (color) Contains Milk.

Check Bay Valley Queso Blanco White Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep