Is Bay Valley Queso Blanco White Cheese Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- 2% of nonfat dry milk
- cream
- cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- white cheese
- natural flavors
- diglycerides
- lactic acid
- high oleic canola oil
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, White Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Food Starch, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: High Oleic Canola Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soybean Oil), Contains Less Than 2% Of Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Dried Jalapeno Peppers, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Dried Green Bell Peppers, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavors, Cream, Sodium Hydroxide, Annatto Extract (color) Contains Milk.
Check Bay Valley Queso Blanco White Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bay Valley Queso Blanco White Cheese Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


