Is Bayer Aspirin Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Low Dose 81 mg Cherry Flavored Chewable Tablets Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each Chewable Tablet: Aspirin (NSAID [Nonsteroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drug]) (81 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever. Inactive Ingredients: Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Corn Starch, D&C Red 27 Aluminum Lake, Dextrose, FD&C Red 40 Aluminum Lake, Flavor, Microcrystalline, Cellulose, Saccharin Sodium
Check Bayer Aspirin Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Low Dose 81 mg Cherry Flavored Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bayer Aspirin Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Low Dose 81 mg Cherry Flavored Chewable Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Equate Ibuprofen Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer
ADVIL Coated Tablets Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer, Ibuprofen 200mg, Fast-Acting Formula
Advil Advil Ibuprofen Pain Relief/fever Reducer Tablets
Advil Ibuprofen Pain Relief/fever Reducer Tablets
Aleve All Day Strong 220 mg Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Caplets 24 ea Box
Where to buy
Bayer Aspirin Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Low Dose 81 mg Cherry Flavored Chewable Tablets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


