Is Bayou Brothers Bayou Brothers Mustard Sauce, 13.5 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- whey
- enzyme modified egg yolk
- mayonnaise blend
- honey
- natural flavorings
- natural flavor
- sucrose esters
- xanthan gum
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Evaporated Cane Sugar, Filtered Water, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Honey, Mayonnaise Blend (Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Whey, Guar Gum, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Color Added, Sucrose Esters, Silica Dioxide, And Tocopheral), Prepared Horseradish (Horseradish, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, And Soybean Oil), Mustard Seed, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Salt, Garlic, Natural Flavor (Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Salt), Molasses, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Sugar, Onions, Anchovies, Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Cayenne Pepper, Allspice
Check Bayou Brothers Bayou Brothers Mustard Sauce, 13.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bayou Brothers Bayou Brothers Mustard Sauce, 13.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bayou Brothers Bayou Brothers Mustard Sauce, 13.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


