Is Bayou Brothers Bayou Brothers Mustard Sauce, 13.5 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavorings
- natural flavor
- enzyme modified egg yolk
- sucrose esters
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Evaporated Cane Sugar, Filtered Water, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Honey, Mayonnaise Blend (Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Whey, Guar Gum, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Color Added, Sucrose Esters, Silica Dioxide, And Tocopheral), Prepared Horseradish (Horseradish, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, And Soybean Oil), Mustard Seed, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Salt, Garlic, Natural Flavor (Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Salt), Molasses, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Sugar, Onions, Anchovies, Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Cayenne Pepper, Allspice
Check Bayou Brothers Bayou Brothers Mustard Sauce, 13.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bayou Brothers Bayou Brothers Mustard Sauce, 13.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bayou Brothers Bayou Brothers Mustard Sauce, 13.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


