Is Bays Brioche English Muffins Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour

enriched bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Niacin , Iron , Thiamin , Mononitrate ( Vitamin B1 ) , Riboflavin ( Vitamin B2 ) , Folic Acid ] , Water , Cornmeal , Yeast , Sugar , Natural Flavors . Contains 2% Or Less Of : Each Of : The Following : Preservatives ( Sodium Propionate , Calcium Propionate ) . Wheat Gluten , Butter ( Cream , Salt ) , Potato Flour , Corn Flour , Dry Whole Milk , Monocalcium Phosphate , Fumaric Acid , Soy Lecithin , Spice , Coloring Sucralose . Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk.

Check Bays Brioche English Muffins against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bays Brioche English Muffins is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep