Is Bays Cinnamon Raisin English Muffins Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: wheat gluten, cinnamon
  • wheat gluten
  • natural flavors

enriched bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin Vitamin (B2), Folic Acid], Water, Raisins, Sugar, Yeast, Cornmeal Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Wheat Gluten, Cinnamon, Preservatives (Sodium Propionate, Calcium Propionate), Salt, Soybean Oil Butter, Potato Flour, Dry Whole Milk, Monocalcium Phosphate, Fumaric Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin.

Check Bays Cinnamon Raisin English Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bays Cinnamon Raisin English Muffins is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichSnackingOn The Go