Is Bay's Kitchen Chicken Stock Concentrated Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken bones
- chicken stock
- chicken
- lactic acid
- natural flavouring
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Chicken. Stock Base (31%) (Chicken Stock [Chicken Bones, Chicken Fat, Water, Salt], Yeast Extract [Yeast Extract, Salt], Natural Flavouring, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract), Cornflour, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid.
Check Bay's Kitchen Chicken Stock Concentrated against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bay's Kitchen Chicken Stock Concentrated in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Bay's Kitchen Chicken Stock Concentrated is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


