Is Bay's Kitchen Chicken Stock Concentrated Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- chicken bones
- chicken stock
- chicken
- lactic acid
- natural flavouring
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Chicken. Stock Base (31%) (Chicken Stock [Chicken Bones, Chicken Fat, Water, Salt], Yeast Extract [Yeast Extract, Salt], Natural Flavouring, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract), Cornflour, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid.
Check Bay's Kitchen Chicken Stock Concentrated against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bay's Kitchen Chicken Stock Concentrated in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Bay's Kitchen Chicken Stock Concentrated is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


