Is Bay's Kitchen Mild Korma Stir-in Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, mildly spiced stir-in sauce offers a creamy, gently aromatic profile and a silky, pourable texture. Commonly used as a quick stir-in for cooked meats, vegetables, rice, or pasta, reviewers note convenience and consistent flavor for weeknight meals, while some mention the sauce can be milder or thinner than expected.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly spiced stir-in sauce offers a creamy, gently aromatic profile and a silky, pourable texture. Commonly used as a quick stir-in for cooked meats, vegetables, rice, or pasta, reviewers note convenience and consistent flavor for weeknight meals, while some mention the sauce can be milder or thinner than expected.
Ingredients
Coconut Cream (34%), Water, Tomatoes, Ginger, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Turmeric, Garam Masala (Coriander Seed, Cumin, Ginger, Cassia, Black Pepper, Cloves) (1.3%), Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin, Cardamon.
Check Bay's Kitchen Mild Korma Stir-in Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bay's Kitchen Mild Korma Stir-in Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Where to buy
Bay's Kitchen Mild Korma Stir-in Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


