Is Bay's Kitchen Sundried Tomato Vegan Pesto Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- miso paste
miso paste
Dietitian noteMiso is a Japanese seasoning made from fermented soybeans. Since miso sometimes includes barley, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer unless the label states that the product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basil (26%), Water, Sunflower Oil, Sundried Tomatoes (6%), Pine Kernels (3%), Sunflower Seeds, Tomato Purée, Chives, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Miso Paste (Soya), Salt, Dextrose, Cornflour, Emulsifier: Xantham Gum, Black Pepper.
Check Bay's Kitchen Sundried Tomato Vegan Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bay's Kitchen Sundried Tomato Vegan Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen, Sauce Vodka Avocado Oil No Dairy Non-GMO Vegan, 24 Ounce
Primal Kitchen Avocado Oil Pasta Sauce Marinara Tomato Basil - 24 Oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Vegan Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Trader Joe's Vegan Kale, Cashew & Basil Pesto
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Tomato Basil Soup - 32oz
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


