Is Bay's Kitchen Tikka Masala Stir-in Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, mildly spiced flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that coats proteins and grains evenly. Commonly stirred into cooked chicken, tofu, vegetables, pasta or rice for quick meals. Customers often cite consistent seasoning, convenient packaging, and reliable ready to use performance; some mention a slightly sweet undertone and moderate spice

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Water, Coconut Milk (10%), Tomato Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Coriander Leaf, Cumin, Dextrose, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Coriander Seed, Ginger, Salt, Paprika, Turmeric, Dried Chillies, Black Pepper.

Check Bay's Kitchen Tikka Masala Stir-in Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bay's Kitchen Tikka Masala Stir-in Sauce is available at 2 retailers

British Corner ShopOcado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep