Is Bay's Kitchen Tomato & Basil Stir-in Sauce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A pantry-ready stir-in sauce offering bright, tangy and herb-forward flavors with a smooth, slightly chunky texture; commonly stirred into pasta, simmered with proteins, mixed into casseroles, or used as a dipping base. Customer reviews often note convenience, consistent taste, versatility, and occasional comments on sweetness and salt balance overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (53%), Water, Tomato Pur�e (12%), Olive Oil, Balsamic Vinegar (sulphites), Cornflour, Basil (1.2%), Chives, Dextrose, Salt, Oregano, Black Pepper. Contains: Sulphites.

Check Bay's Kitchen Tomato & Basil Stir-in Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bay's Kitchen Tomato & Basil Stir-in Sauce is available at 2 retailers

British Corner ShopOcado

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping