Is Bays Original English Muffins, 6 count, 12 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Bay's Original English Muffins 6 count 12 oz are a delicious and must-try breakfast option. With a fresh and tasty flavor, these sourdough English muffins are highly regarded by people. They are best when kept refrigerated for up to 45 days, allowing for a longer shelf life. Enjoy the convenience of this 6-count pack, perfect for individuals or small households. Overall, Bay's Original English Muffins offer a delightful breakfast experience that is loved by many.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- gluten containing grain products
- other gluten containing grain
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bay's Original English Muffins 6 count 12 oz are a delicious and must-try breakfast option. With a fresh and tasty flavor, these sourdough English muffins are highly regarded by people. They are best when kept refrigerated for up to 45 days, allowing for a longer shelf life. Enjoy the convenience of this 6-count pack, perfect for individuals or small households. Overall, Bay's Original English Muffins offer a delightful breakfast experience that is loved by many.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin Vitamin (B2), Folic Acid), Water, Cornmeal, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Sugar, Sodium Propionate, Calcium Propionate), Salt, Wheat Gluten, Butter, Soybean Oil, Potato Flour, Dry Whole Milk, Monocalcium Phosphate, Fumaric Acid, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin Vitamin (B2), Folic Acid), Soy Lecithin
Check Bays Original English Muffins, 6 count, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bays Original English Muffins, 6 count, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bays Original English Muffins, 6 count, 12 oz is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


