Is Bays Sourdough English Muffins 6 Count - 12 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium propionate
- fermented lactic acid
- b2
- +2 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin Vitamin (B2), Folic Acid], Water, Yeast, Cornmeal, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Wheat Gluten, Sourdough (Cornstarch, Fermented Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Corn Flour), Sugar, Preservatives (Sodium Propionate, Calcium Propionate), Salt, Butter, Soybean Oil, Potato Flour, Dry Whole Milk, Monocalcium Phosphate, Fumaric Acid, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin.
Check Bays Sourdough English Muffins 6 Count - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bays Sourdough English Muffins 6 Count - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Bays Sourdough English Muffins 6 Count - 12 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


