Is Bayview Farms Orange Vanilla Swirl Sherbet & Ice Cream, Orange Vanilla Swirl Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, ORANGE PUREE [WATER, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, FD&C YELLOW #6 (COLOR), POLYSORBATE 80, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES)], MONO & DIGLYCERIDES (PLANT DERIVED) GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, BUTTERMILK, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check Bayview Farms Orange Vanilla Swirl Sherbet & Ice Cream, Orange Vanilla Swirl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaFruityCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go