Is Bazooka Bubble Gum Original with Blue Razz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural & artificial flavors

natural & artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Blue-raspberry-flavored bubble gum offers a sweet-tart fruit taste with a soft, pliable texture that stretches for bubble blowing. Commonly chewed for casual enjoyment, bubble practice, or party favors, reviews often cite vibrant flavor and easy-to-blow bubbles, noting occasional rapid flavor fade and variable piece sizes across packs and longevity concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALL FLAVORS CONTAIN: SUGAR. ADDITIONALLY: ORIGINAL: GUM BASE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GLYCERINE, CITRIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, BHT (PRESERVATIVE), RED 40 LAKE, RED 40. BLUE RASPBERRY: GLUCOSE SYRUP, GUM BASE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, GLYCERINE, MALIC ACID, ASPARTAME, BLUE 1 LAKE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, BHT (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Bazooka Bubble Gum Original with Blue Razz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bazooka Bubble Gum Original with Blue Razz is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go