Is Bazooka Candy Brands Ring Pop Candy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and/or artificial flavors
  • lactic acid

natural and/or artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A wearable lollipop molded on a plastic ring offers bright, fruity flavors and a hard, glossy texture that dissolves slowly. Often used as party favors, trick-or-treat treats, or nostalgic childhood snacks, reviewers commonly note its novelty, enjoyable long-lasting taste, sticky residue, and occasional packaging inconsistencies, size variations and durability concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

All Flavors Contain: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate, Watermelon: Artificial Flavor, Artificial Raspberry Coloring, Colorants, Strawberry: Natural and/or Artificial Flavors, Artificial Coloring

Check Bazooka Candy Brands Ring Pop Candy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go