Is Bazooka Ring Pops Sours Two bags total 8 Ring Pops Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural & artificial flavors
  • sour raspberry: natural flavor

natural & artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

sour raspberry: natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

All flavors contain: sugar, corn syrup, lactic acid, contains 2% or less of citric acid. Additionally: Sour Raspberry: natural flavor, Red 40, Blue 1. Sour Cherry: natural & artificial flavors, Red 40. Sour Lemonade: natural & artificial flavors, Yellow 5. Sour Green Apple: artificial flavor, turmeric (color), Blue 1.

Check Bazooka Ring Pops Sours Two bags total 8 Ring Pops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bazooka Ring Pops Sours Two bags total 8 Ring Pops is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruity
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Bazooka Ring Pops Sours Two bags total 8 Ring Pops | Spoonful