Is Bazooka Ring Pops Sours Two bags total 8 Ring Pops Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural & artificial flavors
  • sour raspberry: natural flavor
  • lactic acid

natural & artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sour raspberry: natural flavor
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

All flavors contain: sugar, corn syrup, lactic acid, contains 2% or less of citric acid. Additionally: Sour Raspberry: natural flavor, Red 40, Blue 1. Sour Cherry: natural & artificial flavors, Red 40. Sour Lemonade: natural & artificial flavors, Yellow 5. Sour Green Apple: artificial flavor, turmeric (color), Blue 1.

Check Bazooka Ring Pops Sours Two bags total 8 Ring Pops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bazooka Ring Pops Sours Two bags total 8 Ring Pops is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruity
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go