Is BB CREAM WITH SPF 15 (LIGHT/MEDIUM) – 48.1G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • all shades
  • stearyl alochol
  • sorbitan stearate
  • glyceryl stearate citrate
  • cetyl alcohol
  • +1 more

all shades

Dietitian note

Shad is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Titanium Dioxide, Zinc Oxide, Inactive (All Shades), : Water, Glycerin, Decyl Oleate, Isoamyl Cocoate, Isoamyl Laurate, Octyldodecanol, Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Cetyl Alcohol, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil, Polyglyceryl-2 Dipolyhydroxystearate, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Stearic Acid, Morinda Citrifolia Fruit Extract, Beeswax, Jojoba Esters, Mica, Iron Oxides, Silica, Sorbitan Stearate, Stearyl Alochol, Behenyl Alcohol, Carboxymethyl C10-16 Alkyl Glucoside, Lauryl Glucoside, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Isostearic Acid, Lecithin, Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Sodium Phytate, Trihydroxystearin, Alumina, Arachidyl Alcohol, Sorbic Acid, Alcohol Denat, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Fragrance, Phenoxyethanol

Check BB CREAM WITH SPF 15 (LIGHT/MEDIUM) – 48.1G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BB CREAM WITH SPF 15 (LIGHT/MEDIUM) – 48.1G is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Unknown