Is BB CREAM WITH SPF 15 (LIGHT/MEDIUM) – 48.1G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • all shades
  • arachidyl alcohol
  • lecithin
  • xanthan gum
  • magnesium aluminum silicate
  • +4 more

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Titanium Dioxide, Zinc Oxide, Inactive (All Shades), : Water, Glycerin, Decyl Oleate, Isoamyl Cocoate, Isoamyl Laurate, Octyldodecanol, Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Cetyl Alcohol, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil, Polyglyceryl-2 Dipolyhydroxystearate, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Stearic Acid, Morinda Citrifolia Fruit Extract, Beeswax, Jojoba Esters, Mica, Iron Oxides, Silica, Sorbitan Stearate, Stearyl Alochol, Behenyl Alcohol, Carboxymethyl C10-16 Alkyl Glucoside, Lauryl Glucoside, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Isostearic Acid, Lecithin, Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Sodium Phytate, Trihydroxystearin, Alumina, Arachidyl Alcohol, Sorbic Acid, Alcohol Denat, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Fragrance, Phenoxyethanol

Check BB CREAM WITH SPF 15 (LIGHT/MEDIUM) – 48.1G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BB CREAM WITH SPF 15 (LIGHT/MEDIUM) – 48.1G is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Unknown