Is BBQ BAKED BEANS IN BBQ SAUCE WITH PULLED PORK & ITALIAN SAUSAGE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BAKED BEANS (PREPARED WHITE BEANS, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SALT*, MUSTARD [WATER, VINEGAR*, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), MILD ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SALT*, FENNEL, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), BARBECUE SAUCE (CRUSHED TOMATOES [WATER, CRUSHED TOMATOES], SUGAR, VINEGAR*, MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR*, MUSTARD SEED, SALT*, SPICES, TURMERIC], MOLASSES, SALT*, BROWN SUGAR, SPICES, ONION, GARLIC, GREEN BELL PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, LEMON OIL*, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, NATURAL FLAVOR), GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, PULLED PORK (PORK, SEASONING [BROWN SUGAR, SPICES, SEA SALT*, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PAPRIKA, LEMON OIL*], CIDER VINEGAR*), BROWN MUSTARD (VINEGAR*, WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT*, TURMERIC, SPICES), CIDER VINEGAR* (DISTILLED VINEGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CARAMEL COLOR), BROWN SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CAJUN RUB (SALT, GARLIC, PAPRIKA, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, ONION, RED PEPPER, OREGANO, THYME, SPICES, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL COLOR), GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT, HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR*, WATER, SALT*, GARLIC POWDER), BLACK PEPPER, CHILI PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check BBQ BAKED BEANS IN BBQ SAUCE WITH PULLED PORK & ITALIAN SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SmokySweetSavoryTangy
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishOn The Go