Is Bbq Baked Beans With Brisket - 10 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef brisket
  • seasoned beef brisket
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose

beef brisket

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

seasoned beef brisket
natural hickory smoke flavor
natural flavors

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

bbq beans (beans (white beans, water, sugar, tomato paste, salt, brown sugar, vinegar, dextrose, onion powder, garlic powder, natural flavorings), brown sugar, ketchup (tomatoes, corn syrup, vinegar, salt, onion powder, garlic powder, spices, natural flavors), tomatoes (crushed tomatoes, tomato puree), apple cider vinegar, molasses, sugar, modified corn starch, water, natural hickory smoke flavor (water, natural hickory smoke concentrate), salt, paprika, spices, sodium benzoate , potassium sorbate , onion powder, lemon juice concentrate, dehydrated garlic, garlic powder, citric acid), seasoned beef brisket (beef brisket, water, salt, sodium phosphate, black pepper, paprika, red pepper, garlic blend (salt, corn starch, garlic powder))

Check Bbq Baked Beans With Brisket - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bbq Baked Beans With Brisket - 10 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Vons

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
SmokySweetSavoryTangySaltyMeaty
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep