Is BBQ BAKED BEANS WITH BRISKET Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef brisket
  • seasoned beef brisket
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose

beef brisket

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky sweet and savory notes with pronounced barbecue depth; tender chunks suspended in a thick glossy sauce create a hearty, slightly sticky texture. Commonly served as a side at cookouts, potlucks, or family meals and used as a topping for sandwiches and grilled items. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BBQ BEANS (BEANS [WHITE BEANS, WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, VINEGAR, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS], BROWN SUGAR, KETCHUP [TOMATOES, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS], TOMATOES [CRUSHED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE], APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR [WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE CONCENTRATE], SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ONION POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID), SEASONED BEEF BRISKET (BEEF BRISKET, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BLACK PEPPER, PAPRIKA, RED PEPPER, GARLIC BLEND [SALT, CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER]).

Check BBQ BAKED BEANS WITH BRISKET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetUmami
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep