Is BBQ BEANS, BBQ Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring
- natural flavorings
- soy sauce
- natural flavors
- +3 more
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETARIAN BEANS (WHITE BEANS, WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, CORN SYRUP, SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICE, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, GARLIC POWDER), GARBANZO BEANS, KIDNEY BEANS, (DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM EDTA [TO PRESERVE COLOR]), SUGAR, BUTTER BEANS (COOKED DRY LIMA BEANS, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PRESERVE COLOR], CALCIUM CHLORIDE, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING), BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MOLASSES, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SPICES), FULLY COOKED BACON BITS WITH SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED BACON BITS [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE], SMOKE FLAVOR. MAY CONTAIN DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE {PRESERVATIVE}], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TAMARIND EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE [A PRESERVATIVE]), SALT, DRIED ONION, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE), DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, SMOKE FLAVOR (NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, POLYSORBATE 80, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC).
Check BBQ BEANS, BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ BEANS, BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 10 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Can


