Is BBQ Center Cut Spare Ribs with Kansas City-Style BBQ Sauce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Barbecue Sauce (Sugar, Tomato Paste, Water, Molasses, White Distilled Vinegar , Salt, Modified Food Starch, Tamarind Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Garlic, Black Pepper, Onions, Red Pepper, Cinnamon), Seasonings (Brown Sugar, Spices, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika, Lemon Oil), Cider Vinegar

Check BBQ Center Cut Spare Ribs with Kansas City-Style BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BBQ Center Cut Spare Ribs with Kansas City-Style BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySweetSavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSnacking