Is BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE TOPPED WITH BBQ-SEASONED GRILLED WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN, RED ONIONS, CILANTRO, MOZZARELLA & HICKORY SMOKED GOUDA CHEESES OVER SWEET & TANGY BBQ SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • part-skim cheese culture
  • cheese culture
  • smoke gouda cheese
  • part-skim milk
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • natural flavor
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural smoke flavor
  • +2 more

part-skim cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cheese culture
smoke gouda cheese
part-skim milk

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky-sweet, tangy flavor with savory notes and a balanced sweetness; a thin, crisp crust provides a crunchy bite and slightly chewy center. Often served for casual meals, parties, or quick weeknight dinners. Reviewers praise robust taste and crispness, while noting occasional uneven topping distribution and inconsistent oven baking and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Barbecue Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste, Brown Sugar, Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Mustard Bran, Dried Garlic, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color, Spice, Natural Flavor), Fully Cooked Barbecue Seasoned Breaded Diced Chicken Breast Fillets With Rib Meat (Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Corn Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder), Wheat Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of Yellow Corn Flour, Isolated Soy Protein, Tomato Powder, Corn Starch, Molasses Powder (Refiners Syrup, Cane Molasses, Caramel Color), Sodium Phosphates, Natural Flavor, Flavor (Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Natural Smoke Flavor), Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Modified Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil Spices, Salt, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Chili Pepper, Extractives Of Paprika), Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Smoke Gouda Cheese (Part-skim Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Red Onions, Contains Less Than 2% Of Olive Oil, Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt, Cilantro, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate)

Check BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE TOPPED WITH BBQ-SEASONED GRILLED WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN, RED ONIONS, CILANTRO, MOZZARELLA & HICKORY SMOKED GOUDA CHEESES OVER SWEET & TANGY BBQ SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE TOPPED WITH BBQ-SEASONED GRILLED WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN, RED ONIONS, CILANTRO, MOZZARELLA & HICKORY SMOKED GOUDA CHEESES OVER SWEET & TANGY BBQ SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySmoky
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunchSnacking