Is BBQ Crisps Gold Fish Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- tricalcium phosphate
- lactic acid
- natural flavour
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried potatoes, Enriched wheat flour, Vegetable oil, Seasoning (sugar, salt, brown sugar, cheddar cheese, whey, buttermilk, tomato powder, spices, onion powder, yeast, yeast extract, garlic powder, paprika extract, citric acid, natural flavour, silicon dioxide, tricalcium phosphate, sodium phosphate, lactic acid, vegetable oil), Corn starch, Oat hull fibre, Yeast, Salt, Baking soda, Sunflower lecithin, Monocalcium phosphate, Mono - and diglycerides, Sodium phosphate, Citric acid, Asparaginase.
Check BBQ Crisps Gold Fish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ Crisps Gold Fish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


