Is BBQ FLAVORED ORIGINAL STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, BBQ Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), CALCIUM CASEINATE, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN STARCH, PSYLLIUM HUSK, SALT. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), MUSTARD SEED OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.
Check BBQ FLAVORED ORIGINAL STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ FLAVORED ORIGINAL STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


