Is BBQ MESQUITE SEASONED BEEF JERKY, BBQ MESQUITE SEASONED Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- natural flavors
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF, BROWN SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), TOMATO SAUCE (FRESH VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES, SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, CITRIC ACID), WHITE VINEGAR, MESQUITE LIQUID SMOKE FLAVOR, GRANULATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC, GROUND PEPPER, CAYENNE, CUMIN.
Check BBQ MESQUITE SEASONED BEEF JERKY, BBQ MESQUITE SEASONED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ MESQUITE SEASONED BEEF JERKY, BBQ MESQUITE SEASONED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
About this product
Snack · Strip


