Is BBQ MESQUITE SEASONED BEEF JERKY, BBQ MESQUITE SEASONED Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- natural flavors
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF, BROWN SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), TOMATO SAUCE (FRESH VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES, SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, CITRIC ACID), WHITE VINEGAR, MESQUITE LIQUID SMOKE FLAVOR, GRANULATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC, GROUND PEPPER, CAYENNE, CUMIN.
Check BBQ MESQUITE SEASONED BEEF JERKY, BBQ MESQUITE SEASONED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ MESQUITE SEASONED BEEF JERKY, BBQ MESQUITE SEASONED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
About this product
Snack · Strip


