Is BBQ ORIGINAL STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, BBQ ORIGINAL STYLE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein isolate

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), CALCIUM CASEINATE, CORN STARCH, SALT, PSYLLIUM HUSK, SUGART. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: TOMATO POWDER, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST, CALCIUM CARBONATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, MOLASSES++, YEAST EXTRACT, STEVIA SWEETENER, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOY LECITHIN).++ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF ADDED SUGARS CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT.

Check BBQ ORIGINAL STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, BBQ ORIGINAL STYLE against your own diets in the app.