Is BBQ Pork Buns Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- steamed bun wheat flour
- soy & wheat
- contains soy, wheat flour, flavour enhancers 621, colour
- wheat
- wheat flour
- wheat starch
- soy sauce
- flavour enhancers 621
- starch
steamed bun wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Steamed Bun Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Leavening Agents 500, Yeast Bbq Pork 32% Pork, Salt, Spices, Ground Bean Sauce (Contains Soy & Wheat), Soy Sauce Contains Soy, Wheat Flour, Flavour Enhancers 621, Colour (150C), Food Colour, Bbq Sauce Vegetable Oil, Vegetables, Ginger, Oyster Sauce (Contains Oyster Extracts), Sesame Oil, Starch, Soy Sauce (Contains Soy & Wheat), Colours 110, Allergen: May Be Present Crustacea, Contains Wheat, Contains Sesame, Contains Soy
Check BBQ Pork Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ Pork Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


