Is BBQ Pork Buns Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • yeast bbq pork 32% pork
  • flavour enhancers 621
  • contains soy, wheat flour, flavour enhancers 621, colour

yeast bbq pork 32% pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Bun Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Leavening Agents 500, Yeast Bbq Pork 32% Pork, Salt, Spices, Ground Bean Sauce (Contains Soy & Wheat), Soy Sauce Contains Soy, Wheat Flour, Flavour Enhancers 621, Colour (150C), Food Colour, Bbq Sauce Vegetable Oil, Vegetables, Ginger, Oyster Sauce (Contains Oyster Extracts), Sesame Oil, Starch, Soy Sauce (Contains Soy & Wheat), Colours 110, Allergen: May Be Present Crustacea, Contains Wheat, Contains Sesame, Contains Soy

Check BBQ Pork Buns against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep