Is BBQ Pork Fried Rice Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • miso paste
  • dehydrated soy sauce
  • soy sauce

miso paste

Dietitian note

Miso is a Japanese paste made by fermenting soybeans with salt and kōji mold. It contains soy-derived proteins and bioactive isoflavones that directly conflict with a soy-free diet. Ingesting miso may provoke allergic reactions or undermine dietary adherence for individuals strictly avoiding soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked rice, cooked seasoned pork, sugar, brown sugar, rice starch, salt, yeast extract, natural flavor, celery juice powder, beet juice powder, seasoning, green onions, canola oil, soy sauce, roasted sweet corn, peas, red bell peppers, sweet cooking rice wine, lactic acid, miso paste, carrots, onions, garlic powder, kelp extract, sesame oil, dehydrated soy sauce, garlic, black pepper.

Check BBQ Pork Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.