Is BBQ Pulled Pork with Memphis-Style BBQ Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • modified food starch
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Barbecue Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Mustard Flour, Dehydrated Red And Green Bell Pepper, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Onions, Garlic, Chipotle Peppers, Black Pepper, Cumin, Turmeric, Ancho Chili Pepper, Citric Acid, Red Pepper, Spicy Smoked Paprika, Pasilla Negro Chile, Natural Flavor, Cloves), Seasoning (Brown Sugar, Spices, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika, Lemon Oil), Cider Vinegar

Check BBQ Pulled Pork with Memphis-Style BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

BBQ Pulled Pork with Memphis-Style BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSpicy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep