Is BBQ RANCH SALAD WITH CHICKEN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast with rib meat
- chicken
- natural flavor
- natural flavoring
- xanthan gum
chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER), HIGH OMEGA VEGAN RANCH SALAD DRESSING VEGENAISE (EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, FILTERED WATER, BROWN RICE SYRUP, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SOY PROTEIN, SEA SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), FILTERED WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, SHELLED HEMP SEEDS, FLAXSEED OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, COLD-PRESSED HEMP SEED OIL, SPICES, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, GARLIC. NAPA CABBAGE, BLACK BEANS (WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND FERROUS GLUCONATE), BBQ SAUCE (KETCHUP [TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING], TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], BROWN SUGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR], NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE, GRANULATED GARLIC, SPICES, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM), CARROTS, RED ONION, AND CORN KERNEL (SWEET CORN, WATER, SUGAR, SALT).
Check BBQ RANCH SALAD WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ RANCH SALAD WITH CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


