Is BBQ RANCH SALAD WITH CHICKEN Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast with rib meat
- chicken
- natural flavor
- natural flavoring
- calcium chloride
chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER), HIGH OMEGA VEGAN RANCH SALAD DRESSING VEGENAISE (EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, FILTERED WATER, BROWN RICE SYRUP, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SOY PROTEIN, SEA SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), FILTERED WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, SHELLED HEMP SEEDS, FLAXSEED OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, COLD-PRESSED HEMP SEED OIL, SPICES, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, GARLIC. NAPA CABBAGE, BLACK BEANS (WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND FERROUS GLUCONATE), BBQ SAUCE (KETCHUP [TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING], TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], BROWN SUGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR], NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE, GRANULATED GARLIC, SPICES, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM), CARROTS, RED ONION, AND CORN KERNEL (SWEET CORN, WATER, SUGAR, SALT).
Check BBQ RANCH SALAD WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ RANCH SALAD WITH CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


