Is BBQ, ROASTED GARLIC Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SUGAR, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, MINCED GARLIC, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND, AND NATURAL FLAVOR), SESAME OIL, GRANULATED ROASTED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, NATURAL CARAMEL COLOR.

Check BBQ, ROASTED GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetTangyGarlicky
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingDippingTopping