Is BBQ SAUCE 375ML Gluten Free?

Description
Eta barbecue sauce is a popular condiment known for its rich, smoky, and tangy taste. It is packaged in a 375ml bottle and is versatile, suitable for use as a marinade, glaze, or dipping sauce. This sauce is particularly recommended for grilled or roasted meats, burgers, and barbecue dishes. People appreciate its delicious flavor and find it pairs well with lamb, steak, and chicken. Eta is a well-regarded company known for producing quality food products. Some users also enjoy incorporating this barbecue sauce into meat pies, gravies, and savory mince recipes.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- wheat
- wheat flour
- malt vinegar
- vegetable gums
- flavour
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Eta barbecue sauce is a popular condiment known for its rich, smoky, and tangy taste. It is packaged in a 375ml bottle and is versatile, suitable for use as a marinade, glaze, or dipping sauce. This sauce is particularly recommended for grilled or roasted meats, burgers, and barbecue dishes. People appreciate its delicious flavor and find it pairs well with lamb, steak, and chicken. Eta is a well-regarded company known for producing quality food products. Some users also enjoy incorporating this barbecue sauce into meat pies, gravies, and savory mince recipes.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, White Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Malt Vinegar (contains Barley and Wheat), Wheat Flour, Salt, Glucose, Caramel Colour (150c), Food Acid (Citric), Spices, Vegetable Gums (412, 415 from Soy), Flavour.
Check BBQ SAUCE 375ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ SAUCE 375ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
BBQ SAUCE 375ML is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


