Is BBQ Sauce, Chipotle Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- propylene glycol
- spices and natural flavors
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ketchup (Tomatoes From Concentrate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Spices And Natural Flavors), Unsulfured Molasses, Water, Cider, Vinegar, Light Corn Syrup (Corn Syrup, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Modified Food Starch, Chipotle Peppers In Sauce (Water, Tomato Puree, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic, Soybean Oil), Onions, Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Salt, Vinegar, Caramel Color, Propylene Glycol, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Caramel Color, Palm, Sunflower Oil), Garlic, Potassium Sorbate (As ), Zanthum Gum, Artificial Flavor, Capsicum), Liquid Smoke, Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Vinegars, Water, Salt, Spices), Mustard, Green Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Spices
Check BBQ Sauce, Chipotle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ Sauce, Chipotle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
BBQ Sauce, Chipotle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


