Is BBQ SAUCE, HONEY LIME Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LIME JUICE (WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE), HONEY, MOLASSES, BUDWEISER BEER (WATER, BARLEY, RICE, MALT, HOPS) YELLOW MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES, ONIONS, GRANULATED GARLIC, WORCESTERSHIRE POWDER (DEXTROSE, SALT, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL SPICE EXTRACTS, ANNATTO COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CAYENNE PEPPER, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check BBQ SAUCE, HONEY LIME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BBQ SAUCE, HONEY LIME is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryGarlicky
Texture
ThickDense
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingToppingMeal Prep